Which event predicts which?
Each row is an event, each column what follows. The colour shows how much more or less often it happens than among similar companies in the same sector and of the same size. Click a cell for the finding.
Less oftenNo differenceMore often4 times or more
| Event ↓What follows → | Articles amended | Change of legal form | Merger or demerger | New business purpose | New company name | Board change | Capital change | New establishment | Registered office move | Site in another municipality | Environmental permit | New-build permit application | Other planning application | Renovation or extension permit | De minimis aid | Bankruptcy | Dissolution or liquidation | Registered address struck off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change of legal form | 0.32× | 0.52× | ||||||||||||||||
| Incorporation | 0.36× | 0.52× | 0.07× | 1.1× | 0.46× | 0.39× | 0.30× | 1.2× | 2.1× | 0.43× | ||||||||
| Merger or demerger | 3.6× | 8.4× | 5.2× | 1.4× | 2.1× | 1.8× | 2.1× | 1.2× | ||||||||||
| New business purpose | 0.56× | |||||||||||||||||
| Board change | 1.8× | 1.0× | 1.6× | 0.36× | 1.4× | 2.6× | ||||||||||||
| Capital change | 1.8× | 1.6× | 0.82× | 2.9× | 6.2× | |||||||||||||
| Registered office move | 0.22× | 1.0× | 1.1× | 2.0× | 2.7× | |||||||||||||
| Environmental permit | 1.9× | 2.2× | 3.7× | 3.5× | 3.3× | 1.4× | ||||||||||||
| New-build permit application | 1.1× | 1.4× | 1.5× | 2.9× | 4.0× | 3.2× | 1.3× | |||||||||||
| Other planning application | 1.0× | 2.3× | 2.6× | 2.9× | 4.1× | 4.0× | ||||||||||||
| Renovation or extension permit | 1.6× | 2.3× | 2.6× | 3.4× | 1.1× | |||||||||||||
| Large public contract | 1.5× | 1.6× | 1.5× | 1.5× | ||||||||||||||
| Dissolution or liquidation | 0.05× | |||||||||||||||||
| Registered address struck off | 3.7× | 9.1× |
By outcome
What comes before an event at Belgian companies, strongest links first. Click an outcome for every preceding event.
What comes before a change of name?3 preceding eventsStrongest: Merger or demerger 5.2×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merger or demerger | 5.1% | 1.0% | 5.2× | Confirmed |
| Registered office move | 0.86% | 0.79% | 1.1× | No link |
| Board change | 1.01% | 1.00% | 1.0× | No link |
What comes before a board change?6 preceding eventsStrongest: Capital change 1.6×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital change | 24.7% | 15.8% | 1.6× | Confirmed |
| Merger or demerger | 30.6% | 21.4% | 1.4× | Confirmed |
| Incorporation | 5.6% | 10.6% | 0.52× | Less often |
| Dissolution or liquidation | 0.3% | 5.8% | 0.05× | Less often |
| New-build permit application | 19.5% | 18.2% | 1.1× | No link |
| Other planning application | 18.0% | 18.0% | 1.0× | No link |
What comes before a new site in another municipality?6 preceding eventsStrongest: Other planning application 2.6×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other planning application | 3.9% | 1.5% | 2.6× | Confirmed |
| Environmental permit | 3.7% | 1.7% | 2.2× | Confirmed |
| Merger or demerger | 3.5% | 1.7% | 2.1× | Confirmed |
| Large public contract | 4.5% | 2.8% | 1.6× | Confirmed |
| New-build permit application | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.5× | Confirmed |
| Incorporation | 1.11% | 0.98% | 1.1× | No link |
What comes before a new establishment?6 preceding eventsStrongest: Other planning application 2.3×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other planning application | 4.9% | 2.2% | 2.3× | Confirmed |
| Environmental permit | 4.6% | 2.4% | 1.9× | Confirmed |
| Merger or demerger | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.8× | Confirmed |
| Renovation or extension permit | 3.3% | 2.1% | 1.6× | Confirmed |
| Large public contract | 5.1% | 3.4% | 1.5× | Confirmed |
| New-build permit application | 3.2% | 2.3% | 1.4× | Confirmed |
What comes before a move of the registered office?5 preceding eventsStrongest: Registered address struck off 3.7×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered address struck off | 6.0% | 1.6% | 3.7× | Confirmed |
| New business purpose | 1.3% | 2.2% | 0.56× | Less often |
| Change of legal form | 1.2% | 2.4% | 0.52× | Less often |
| Board change | 1.1% | 3.1% | 0.36× | Less often |
| Incorporation | 0.3% | 4.0% | 0.07× | Less often |
What comes before a new-build permit application?4 preceding eventsStrongest: Other planning application 4.1×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other planning application | 17.7% | 4.3% | 4.1× | Confirmed |
| Environmental permit | 14.8% | 4.0% | 3.7× | Confirmed |
| Renovation or extension permit | 11.3% | 4.3% | 2.6× | Confirmed |
| Incorporation | 0.51% | 1.09% | 0.46× | Less often |
What comes before a renovation or extension permit application?4 preceding eventsStrongest: Other planning application 4.0×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other planning application | 8.5% | 2.1% | 4.0× | Confirmed |
| Environmental permit | 4.8% | 1.5% | 3.3× | Confirmed |
| New-build permit application | 6.5% | 2.0% | 3.2× | Confirmed |
| Incorporation | 0.23% | 0.79% | 0.30× | Less often |
What comes before another type of planning application?4 preceding eventsStrongest: New-build permit application 4.0×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New-build permit application | 12.3% | 3.1% | 4.0× | Confirmed |
| Environmental permit | 9.7% | 2.8% | 3.5× | Confirmed |
| Renovation or extension permit | 11.3% | 3.3% | 3.4× | Confirmed |
| Incorporation | 0.32% | 0.83% | 0.39× | Less often |
What comes before an environmental permit application?4 preceding eventsStrongest: Other planning application 2.9×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other planning application | 19.4% | 6.6% | 2.9× | Confirmed |
| New-build permit application | 21.9% | 7.5% | 2.9× | Confirmed |
| Renovation or extension permit | 12.4% | 5.3% | 2.3× | Confirmed |
| Large public contract | 12.0% | 8.0% | 1.5× | Confirmed |
What comes before de minimis aid?7 preceding eventsStrongest: Large public contract 1.5×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large public contract | 33.0% | 21.4% | 1.5× | Confirmed |
| Environmental permit | 22.4% | 16.6% | 1.4× | Confirmed |
| New-build permit application | 18.3% | 14.6% | 1.3× | Refuted |
| Incorporation | 7.2% | 6.2% | 1.2× | Refuted |
| Merger or demerger | 13.9% | 12.0% | 1.2× | No link |
| Renovation or extension permit | 11.9% | 11.0% | 1.1× | No link |
| Capital change | 7.7% | 9.4% | 0.82× | Refuted |
What comes before a bankruptcy?4 preceding eventsStrongest: Registered address struck off 9.1×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered address struck off | 4.5% | 0.5% | 9.1× | Confirmed |
| Capital change | 1.47% | 0.50% | 2.9× | Confirmed |
| Registered office move | 0.83% | 0.41% | 2.0× | Confirmed |
| Board change | 0.56% | 0.39% | 1.4× | Confirmed |
What comes before a dissolution or liquidation?3 preceding eventsStrongest: Registered office move 2.7×
| Preceding event | With the event | Similar | Factor | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered office move | 1.35% | 0.50% | 2.7× | Confirmed |
| Board change | 0.99% | 0.39% | 2.6× | Confirmed |
| Incorporation | 0.40% | 0.19% | 2.1× | Confirmed |
About Hunch Lab
Hunch Lab is the research programme of Hunch. Every finding is free to reuse with attribution. Questions are welcome.