Companies that file another type of planning application are four times as likely to apply for a renovation or extension permit
Of the 3,824 companies with another type of planning application, 8.5% also had a renovation or extension permit application within nine months, against 2.1% among similar companies. The source only covers 671,780 companies with their registered office in Flanders; the comparison stays within that group. Measured year by year, the link held in every year since 2018.
Renovation or extension permit within nine months of the event
Both measurements combined · 3,824 companies
as often as among similar companies.
- 95% interval
- 3.6× to 4.5×
- Companies
- 3,824
- Measurements
- 2, independent
Does it hold up?
Each measurement uses different companies and a different period. A link only counts if it shows up in both.
| Measurement | Period | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measurement 1 | event Jan–Jun 2025, outcome Jul 2025–Mar 2026 | 9.2% | 2.3% | 4.1× |
| Measurement 2 | event Jul–Dec 2025, outcome Jan–Sep 2026 | 7.8% | 2.0% | 4.0× |
Also measured year by year, since 2018
| Measurement | Period | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | application in 2018, outcome the following year | 8.5% | 1.3% | 6.5× |
| 2019 | application in 2019, outcome the following year | 9.7% | 1.3% | 7.7× |
| 2020 | application in 2020, outcome the following year | 10.0% | 1.3% | 7.6× |
| 2021 | application in 2021, outcome the following year | 8.8% | 1.3% | 7.0× |
| 2022 | application in 2022, outcome the following year | 9.7% | 1.3% | 7.6× |
| 2023 | application in 2023, outcome the following year | 10.2% | 1.2% | 8.4× |
| 2024 | application in 2024, outcome the following year | 8.9% | 1.2% | 7.5× |
When does it happen?
Cumulative share by month after the first event. Half of the cases in the first year occur within 5 months.
By sector
The sectors with the most companies in the test, both measurements combined.
| Sector | Companies | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real estate | 862 | 13.1% | 4.8% | 2.7× |
| Construction | 546 | 10.3% | 1.6% | 6.5× |
By size class
Full-time equivalents from the latest annual accounts. Employer: staff registered with the NSSO, headcount unknown.
| Size | Companies | With the event | Comparable | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No staff | 1,843 | 5.6% | 1.8% | 3.2× |
| Employer, headcount unknown | 1,257 | 10.8% | 2.6% | 4.1× |
How often does this happen?
Belgian companies with the event, per month, over the last twelve complete months.
More on other planning application
6 other findings
Technical note
Methodology- Design
- Retrospective cohort study
- Population studied
- 671,780 companies with their registered office in Flanders
- Comparison group
- Companies without the event that had another publication or event in the same entry period (active group), from the same stratum: NACE section, size class and age class; indirect standardisation
- Cohorts
- event Jan–Jun 2025, outcome Jul 2025–Mar 2026; event Jul–Dec 2025, outcome Jan–Sep 2026
- Observed and expected
- 325 cases, 81 expected
- Factor (95% interval)
- 4.0× (3.6× to 4.5×)
- Multiple testing
- q < 0.001 (Benjamini-Hochberg)
- Second measurement
- p < 0.001
- Other comparison groups
- economically active companies 5.5× (5.0× to 6.2×); all companies 8.7× (7.8× to 9.7×)
- Absolute difference
- 6.4 percentage points; following 16 companies with the event yields one extra case
- Size of the groups
- active 67,044, economically active 214,185, all 671,780 companies
- Strata
- 88 strata of at least 300 companies (section × size × age; smaller strata merged)
- Data up to
- September 2026
Hunch Lab (2026). Companies that file another type of planning application are four times as likely to apply for a renovation or extension permit. Data up to September 2026. https://hunchleads.com/en/lab/vg-overig-vg-uitbreidingAbout Hunch Lab
Hunch Lab is the research programme of Hunch. Every finding is free to reuse with attribution. Questions are welcome.
Share this finding
A shared link shows the card automatically. The image (1080 x 1350) is made for LinkedIn or Instagram.