Companies that change directors are 1.6 times as likely to change their share capital
Of the 86,190 companies with a board change, 3.7% also had a capital change within nine months, against 2.3% among similar companies.
Capital change within nine months of the event
Both measurements combined · 86,190 companies
as often as among similar companies.
- 95% interval
- 1.5× to 1.6×
- Companies
- 86,190
- Measurements
- 2, independent
Does it hold up?
Each measurement uses different companies and a different period. A link only counts if it shows up in both.
| Measurement | Period | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measurement 1 | event Feb–Jun 2025, outcome Jul 2025–Mar 2026 | 3.9% | 2.3% | 1.7× |
| Measurement 2 | event Jul–Dec 2025, outcome Jan–Sep 2026 | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
When does it happen?
Cumulative share by month after the first event. Half of the cases in the first year occur within 6 months.
By sector
The sectors with the most companies in the test, both measurements combined.
| Sector | Companies | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale and retail | 10,156 | 3.9% | 2.9% | 1.4× |
| Professional services | 8,169 | 2.9% | 2.2% | 1.3× |
| Construction | 5,662 | 3.2% | 1.6% | 2.0× |
| Real estate | 4,963 | 3.7% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Manufacturing | 4,812 | 5.2% | 4.0% | 1.3× |
By size class
Full-time equivalents from the latest annual accounts. Employer: staff registered with the NSSO, headcount unknown.
| Size | Companies | With the event | Comparable | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No staff | 47,502 | 3.0% | 1.3% | 2.3× |
| Employer, headcount unknown | 23,146 | 4.5% | 3.1% | 1.5× |
| 1 to 4 | 808 | 3.5% | 2.8% | 1.2× |
| 5 to 9 | 473 | 2.7% | 5.2% | 0.53× |
| 10 to 49 | 2,994 | 3.7% | 4.9% | 0.76× |
| 50 to 249 | 718 | 6.3% | 5.2% | 1.2× |
How often does this happen?
Belgian companies with the event, per month, over the last twelve complete months.
More on board change
5 other findings
Technical note
Methodology- Design
- Retrospective cohort study
- Population studied
- 1,141,228 Belgian companies (the full business register)
- Comparison group
- Companies without the event that had another publication or event in the same entry period (active group), from the same stratum: NACE section, size class and age class; indirect standardisation
- Cohorts
- event Feb–Jun 2025, outcome Jul 2025–Mar 2026; event Jul–Dec 2025, outcome Jan–Sep 2026
- Observed and expected
- 3,156 cases, 1,995 expected
- Factor (95% interval)
- 1.6× (1.5× to 1.6×)
- Multiple testing
- q < 0.001 (Benjamini-Hochberg)
- Second measurement
- p < 0.001
- Other comparison groups
- economically active companies 2.4× (2.3× to 2.4×); all companies 3.0× (2.9× to 3.1×)
- Absolute difference
- 1.3 percentage points; following 74 companies with the event yields one extra case
- Size of the groups
- active 120,261, economically active 370,738, all 1,141,228 companies
- Strata
- 131 strata of at least 300 companies (section × size × age; smaller strata merged)
- Data up to
- September 2026
Hunch Lab (2026). Companies that change directors are 1.6 times as likely to change their share capital. Data up to September 2026. https://hunchleads.com/en/lab/bestuurswijziging-kapitaalwijzigingAbout Hunch Lab
Hunch Lab is the research programme of Hunch. Every finding is free to reuse with attribution. Questions are welcome.
Share this finding
A shared link shows the card automatically. The image (1080 x 1350) is made for LinkedIn or Instagram.