Companies that apply for an environmental permit are almost four times as likely to apply to build
Of the 8,081 companies with an environmental permit application, 14.8% also had a new-build permit application within nine months, against 4.0% among similar companies. The source only covers 671,780 companies with their registered office in Flanders; the comparison stays within that group. Measured year by year, the link held in every year since 2018.
New-build permit application within nine months of the event
Both measurements combined · 8,081 companies
as often as among similar companies.
- 95% interval
- 3.5× to 3.9×
- Companies
- 8,081
- Measurements
- 2, independent
Does it hold up?
Each measurement uses different companies and a different period. A link only counts if it shows up in both.
| Measurement | Period | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measurement 1 | event Jan–Jun 2025, outcome Jul 2025–Mar 2026 | 16.1% | 4.1% | 3.9× |
| Measurement 2 | event Jul–Dec 2025, outcome Jan–Sep 2026 | 13.7% | 3.9% | 3.5× |
Also measured year by year, since 2018
| Measurement | Period | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | application in 2018, outcome the following year | 13.0% | 6.0% | 2.2× |
| 2019 | application in 2019, outcome the following year | 13.7% | 6.0% | 2.3× |
| 2020 | application in 2020, outcome the following year | 14.2% | 5.7% | 2.5× |
| 2021 | application in 2021, outcome the following year | 14.0% | 5.5% | 2.5× |
| 2022 | application in 2022, outcome the following year | 15.5% | 5.2% | 3.0× |
| 2023 | application in 2023, outcome the following year | 17.0% | 5.3% | 3.2× |
| 2024 | application in 2024, outcome the following year | 16.8% | 6.2% | 2.7× |
When does it happen?
Cumulative share by month after the first event. Half of the cases in the first year occur within 5 months.
By sector
The sectors with the most companies in the test, both measurements combined.
| Sector | Companies | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture and fishing | 1,626 | 8.5% | 5.0% | 1.7× |
| Construction | 1,164 | 19.4% | 5.1% | 3.8× |
| Manufacturing | 1,017 | 13.4% | 3.8% | 3.5× |
| Wholesale and retail | 936 | 9.4% | 1.3% | 7.1× |
| Real estate | 817 | 24.5% | 6.4% | 3.8× |
By size class
Full-time equivalents from the latest annual accounts. Employer: staff registered with the NSSO, headcount unknown.
| Size | Companies | With the event | Comparable | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No staff | 3,040 | 11.4% | 3.3% | 3.5× |
| Employer, headcount unknown | 3,004 | 14.2% | 3.7% | 3.9× |
| 10 to 49 | 313 | 12.5% | 4.6% | 2.7× |
How often does this happen?
Belgian companies with the event, per month, over the last twelve complete months.
More on environmental permit
6 other findings
Technical note
Methodology- Design
- Retrospective cohort study
- Population studied
- 671,780 companies with their registered office in Flanders
- Comparison group
- Companies without the event that had another publication or event in the same entry period (active group), from the same stratum: NACE section, size class and age class; indirect standardisation
- Cohorts
- event Jan–Jun 2025, outcome Jul 2025–Mar 2026; event Jul–Dec 2025, outcome Jan–Sep 2026
- Observed and expected
- 1,194 cases, 323 expected
- Factor (95% interval)
- 3.7× (3.5× to 3.9×)
- Multiple testing
- q < 0.001 (Benjamini-Hochberg)
- Second measurement
- p < 0.001
- Other comparison groups
- economically active companies 5.0× (4.7× to 5.2×); all companies 6.7× (6.3× to 7.1×)
- Absolute difference
- 10.8 percentage points; following 9 companies with the event yields one extra case
- Size of the groups
- active 67,044, economically active 214,185, all 671,780 companies
- Strata
- 88 strata of at least 300 companies (section × size × age; smaller strata merged)
- Data up to
- September 2026
Hunch Lab (2026). Companies that apply for an environmental permit are almost four times as likely to apply to build. Data up to September 2026. https://hunchleads.com/en/lab/vg-exploitatie-vg-nieuwbouwAbout Hunch Lab
Hunch Lab is the research programme of Hunch. Every finding is free to reuse with attribution. Questions are welcome.
Share this finding
A shared link shows the card automatically. The image (1080 x 1350) is made for LinkedIn or Instagram.