Companies that apply for a renovation or extension permit are more than twice as likely to apply for an environmental permit
Of the 2,892 companies with a renovation or extension permit application, 12.4% also had an environmental permit application within nine months, against 5.3% among similar companies. The source only covers 671,780 companies with their registered office in Flanders; the comparison stays within that group. Measured year by year, the link held in every year since 2018.
Environmental permit within nine months of the event
Both measurements combined · 2,892 companies
as often as among similar companies.
- 95% interval
- 2.1× to 2.6×
- Companies
- 2,892
- Measurements
- 2, independent
Does it hold up?
Each measurement uses different companies and a different period. A link only counts if it shows up in both.
| Measurement | Period | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measurement 1 | event Jan–Jun 2025, outcome Jul 2025–Mar 2026 | 13.6% | 5.7% | 2.4× |
| Measurement 2 | event Jul–Dec 2025, outcome Jan–Sep 2026 | 11.3% | 5.0% | 2.3× |
Also measured year by year, since 2018
| Measurement | Period | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | application in 2018, outcome the following year | 12.6% | 1.6% | 8.0× |
| 2019 | application in 2019, outcome the following year | 11.1% | 1.7% | 6.5× |
| 2020 | application in 2020, outcome the following year | 13.2% | 2.0% | 6.4× |
| 2021 | application in 2021, outcome the following year | 13.6% | 2.1% | 6.6× |
| 2022 | application in 2022, outcome the following year | 12.3% | 2.2% | 5.6× |
| 2023 | application in 2023, outcome the following year | 12.7% | 2.2% | 5.9× |
| 2024 | application in 2024, outcome the following year | 14.7% | 2.1% | 7.2× |
When does it happen?
Cumulative share by month after the first event. Half of the cases in the first year occur within 4 months.
By sector
The sectors with the most companies in the test, both measurements combined.
| Sector | Companies | With the event | Similar | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real estate | 705 | 12.9% | 6.3% | 2.0× |
| Construction | 351 | 14.5% | 8.3% | 1.7× |
| Wholesale and retail | 213 | 12.7% | 4.4% | 2.9× |
By size class
Full-time equivalents from the latest annual accounts. Employer: staff registered with the NSSO, headcount unknown.
| Size | Companies | With the event | Comparable | Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No staff | 1,617 | 6.4% | 2.7% | 2.4× |
| Employer, headcount unknown | 920 | 16.5% | 6.5% | 2.6× |
How often does this happen?
Belgian companies with the event, per month, over the last twelve complete months.
More on renovation or extension permit
4 other findings
Technical note
Methodology- Design
- Retrospective cohort study
- Population studied
- 671,780 companies with their registered office in Flanders
- Comparison group
- Companies without the event that had another publication or event in the same entry period (active group), from the same stratum: NACE section, size class and age class; indirect standardisation
- Cohorts
- event Jan–Jun 2025, outcome Jul 2025–Mar 2026; event Jul–Dec 2025, outcome Jan–Sep 2026
- Observed and expected
- 359 cases, 154 expected
- Factor (95% interval)
- 2.3× (2.1× to 2.6×)
- Multiple testing
- q < 0.001 (Benjamini-Hochberg)
- Second measurement
- p < 0.001
- Other comparison groups
- economically active companies 4.0× (3.6× to 4.4×); all companies 5.6× (5.1× to 6.3×)
- Absolute difference
- 7.1 percentage points; following 14 companies with the event yields one extra case
- Size of the groups
- active 67,044, economically active 214,185, all 671,780 companies
- Strata
- 88 strata of at least 300 companies (section × size × age; smaller strata merged)
- Data up to
- September 2026
Hunch Lab (2026). Companies that apply for a renovation or extension permit are more than twice as likely to apply for an environmental permit. Data up to September 2026. https://hunchleads.com/en/lab/vg-uitbreiding-vg-exploitatieAbout Hunch Lab
Hunch Lab is the research programme of Hunch. Every finding is free to reuse with attribution. Questions are welcome.
Share this finding
A shared link shows the card automatically. The image (1080 x 1350) is made for LinkedIn or Instagram.